Governors List

St Thomas More RC College - Governors 2018 - 2019

We are proud to have a committed and effective governing body. Details of this body are provided below. Governors meet regularly and a record of attendance is kept. 

For all enquiries please contact Miss McMinn at the college on telephone number 0161 336 2743.

Annual Governance Statement for the Governing Body of St Thomas More College

Calendar of Governing Body Meeetings for 2018/2019 including attendance records

Calendar of Governing Body Meetings for 2017/2018 including attendance records 

Calendar of Governing Body Meetings for 2016/2017 including attendance records

Full Governing Body at September 2018

Full Name

Governor Type

Committees

Original date of Appointment 

Pecuniary or Material Interests

Term of Office From

Term of Office To

 Appointed By

Mrs M Snee 

Foundation - Chair of Governors

Curriculum & Standards (Chair),
Personnel (Chair)

01/10/1996 

None

 01/09/2016

31/08/2020

Salford Diocese 

Mrs R Green

Foundation - Vice Chair of Governors 

Personnel 01/03/2009 

None

18/03/2018

17/03/2022

Salford Diocese 

Fr C Dawson 

Foundation 

 

 11/06/2014

None

11/06/2018

10/06/2022

Salford Diocese 

 Mrs L Enderby

Foundation 

Curriculum and Standards

 19/12/2016

 None

 19/12/2016

18/12/2020

 Salford Diocese

Mrs H Fairhurst

Foundation 

 

01/12/2012 

Child in school

01/09/2016

31/08/2020 

Salford Diocese

Mr B Hourihan

Foundation 

Finance & Buildings

19/06/2017 

Child in school

19/06/2017 

18/06/2021

Salford Diocese

Mrs H Hurst

Foundation 

Finance & Buildings (Chair)

01/09/2012 

Child in school

01/09/2016

31/08/2020

Salford Diocese

Fr P Kinsella

Foundation

 

 31/01/2014

Governor at St Marys RC Primary School, Governor at St John Fisher RC Primary School 

31/01/2018

30/01/2022

Salford Diocese

Mr M Roddy

Foundation

Curriculum & Standards

01/09/2008 

Grandchild in school

10/07/2016

09/07/2020

Salford Diocese

Mr C Sanderson

Staff 

 

04/02/2016 

 None

04/02/2016

02/02/2020

 STM Staff 

Mrs S Devine

Co-opted 

Finance & Buildings

 01/09/2015

None

01/09/2015

31/08/2019

 

 Cllr D Ward Local Authority   04/12/2017  None  04/12/2017  03/12/2021  Local Authority 
 Mr C Stubbs Parent    13/11/2018  Child in school  13/11/2018 12/11/2022  Local Authority 
Mrs E Walker  Co-opted

Curriculum & Standards

Personnel

28/11/2018  None  28/11/2018     
Mrs G Garvey  Parent    13/11/2018  Child in school  13/11/2018  12/11/2022  Local Authority

 

Former Governors of St Thomas More RC College

 

Full Name

Governor Type

Committees

Original date of Appointment 

Pecuniary or Material Interests

Term of Office From

Term of Office To

Date Stepped Down 

 Appointed By

Mrs J Galvin

Foundation

 

19/12/2016 

Child in school

 19/12/2016

18/12/2020

21/06/2017 

Salford Diocese 

Mrs D Kuczaj

Co-Opted

Curriculum & Standards and Personnel 01/09/2015 

None

01/09/2015

31/08/2019

31/08/2018 

FGB

Mrs C McCallum

Parent 

 

12/11/2012

Child in school

12/11/2012

11/11/2016

11/11/2016 

STM Parents

 Mrs J McColgan

Parent 

 

 14/10/2013

 Child in school until June 2016

 14/10/2013

13/10/2017

 13/10/2017

 STM Parents

Mrs A McCoy  Authority    08/10/2013  Child in school   08/10/2013 07/10/2017  07/10/2017  LEA 
Mr P McDonald  Foundation (Chair of Governors until 31/08/2016)  Finance & Building and Personnel  01/09/2004  Governor at St Mary's RC Primary School  01/09/2012  31/08/2016   31/08/2016 Salford Diocese 
 Mrs K McLoughlin   Foundation  Curriculum & Standards and Personnel 08/11/1994  None  01/09/2016  31/08/2020   11/11/2016 Salford Diocese  
 Mrs K Walker  Foundation    01/09/2012  Child in school  01/09/2012  31/08/2016  31/08/2016  Salford Diocese